Poultry

Other Animals – Poultry, Water Fowl & Rabbits

                               11947594_10153494192626265_354681508126748962_n

Committee Member Representing ‘Other Animals’ Division:

Gord Howse:  centrevillefairpoultry@gmail.com

Interested in registering? Please click the ‘Entry Form’ link below to print out your entry form and mail it via Canada Post along with entry monies – OR fill out the ‘Contact form’ below. Please fill in all required information or your entry form will become voided. Please note, you must retrieve a Membership # before your bird’s are in place at the Fair, in order to show.

 

Poultry Division

Committee members representing the Poultry Division

Gord Howse (613-379-2520)

centrevillefairpoultry@gmail.com

Entry Form Code: OTH

 

Entries must be submitted by email or mailed to Centreville Fair 26 Lake Road , Centreville, Ontario K0K 1N0

 by no later than Saturday August 26th, 2017.

Judge: TBD

Prizes: 1st $.4.00                  2nd $3.00                                3rd $2.00 (Except where indicated)

Trophies donated by:

A- Cock                  B- Hen                    C- Cockeral                            D- Pullet

Class 9 – Standard Chickens                                                               Class 9A -Bantam Chickens

Section:                                                                                                 Section:

  1. American Class – rocks, Wyandottes, R.I.R., New hampshires 1. Black/Red Old English Game
  2. Asiatic Class – Brahma’s, Cochins, Langshans, etc 2. Old English Game A, C, A, V.
  3. English Class- Australorps, Orpingtons, Cornish, etc 3. White Old English Game
  4. Mediterranean Class – Leghorns, Minorcas, Araucana, etc 4. Black Old English Game
  5. Continental Class – Hamburgs, Polish, etc 5. Single Comb Clean Legged – Other than Games
  6. All other Standard Breeds – Games, Frizzles, Samatras, etc 6. Rose Comb Clean Legged
  7. Farmers or Production Class – Light & Heavy 7. Single Comb Feather Legged
  8. All other Feather Legged

 

Class 10 – Pigeons

  1. Modena A.C.A.V 6. Clean Leg A.C.A.V.
  2. Rollers A.C.A.V. 7. Feather Leg A.C.A.V.
  3. Homers A.C.A.V. 8. Fantails A.C.A.V.
  4. Racing Homers A.C.A.V. 9. Runts A.C.A.V.
  5. Tumblers A.C.A.V.

Class 11 – Ducks                                                                   Class 11A – Geese

Section:                                                                                   Section:

1 Heavy & Medium A.V.                                                          1. Geese A.V.

  1. Call duck A.C.A.V

Class 12 – Pheasants                                           Class 12A – Turkeys                             Class 13 Rabbits

Section:                                                                   Section:                                                   Section:

  1. Pheasant A.V. 1. Turkey A.V.A.C 1. Heavy A.V.A.C
  2. Light & Medium A.V.A.C.

Junior Category

Special Prize money for kids ages 3 to 17

$5.00 for Best Entry in all Classes

*Each Junior showing must put a ‘JR” in the top right corner of each entry tag to compete

(Please remember to indicate “JR” on your entry forms as well )

 

 

Contact Lennox Fencing

On Highway #41 – 2 miles (3.2 km) north of #401
Napanee, Ontario, Canada
K7R 3L4

Telephone: (613) 354-3449

Fax: (613) 354-6984

Email: lennox@kos.net